Data protection

KKC only collects and uses your personal details within the frame of the provisions of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (German Federal Act on Data Protection) as well as the Telemediengesetz (Telemedia Act) of the Federal Republic of Germany. In the following article we inform you about the kind, extent and purpose of the data collection and the use of the collected data.  You can read this information on our web site at any time.

 

§ 1 Data collection

If you access our website, your Internet browser automatically sends data to our web server ("log file") for technical reasons. Among others, this involves date and time of the access, the URL of the referring website, the requested file, the amount of data sent, type and version of browser, the operating system, as well as your IP address.
Furthermore, the analysis of the so-called log files serves for the fault analysis.
This data is separated from other data that you input while using of our offer. We are not able to assign this data to a certain person. This data is analysed for statistical purposes and will then be deleted.

 

§ 2 Data use and deletion of data

The personal details are used to allow you to access the KKC homepage, to manage the content and the documents provided by your side for you and to send the belonging information to you, as well as to be able to contact you and to check your identity.
The saved personal data will be deleted when you revoke your consent for saving, when the data storage will not be required anymore to fulfil the intended purpose, or when this data storage is not permitted for other statutory reasons.  Furthermore, your personal data will not be forwarded to third parties, unless you have agreed to do so. By order of the competent authorities, we will be permitted in an individual case to provide information on this data (inventory data), if this is necessary to carry out prosecution proceedings, for averting a danger, to fulfil the statutory duties of the federal office for the protection of the constitution, or the military counter intelligence service, or for the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

 

§ 3 Use of cookies

A part of our services requires that we use so-called cookies. Cookies are small data packets that your Internet browser saves on your computer. In cookies information on your visit on our web site can be stored. You can configure your browser in a way that it rejects cookies or it prompts for a confirmation. If you reject cookies, however, this can cause that not all of our offers for you work properly. The cookies used by KKC for the automatic login will be deleted after 14 days.

 

§ 4 Web analysis service

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files, saved on your computer and allow an analysis of your web site usage.  The information on this web site usage by your side generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the USA and there, it is saved. Google will use this information to analyse your web site usage, to compile reports about activities for the web site provider, and to provide further services connected to the web site and Internet usage. Google will possibly send this information to third parties if this is required by law, or so far third parties process this data by order of Google. In no case, Google will connect your IP address with data of the Google Inc.. You can prevent the installation of cookies by a certain setting in your browser software; however, we draw your attention to the fact that, in this case, you possibly will not be able to use all functions of this web site in full extent. Through the use of this web site, you agree with the processing of the data gathered about you by Google in a way described above and for the before mentioned purpose.

 

§ 5 Use of Facebook Social Plug-ins

This Internet presence uses Social Plug-ins (“Plug-ins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by the Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). A plug-in is indicated by a Facebook logo and/or the text "Like".

If you call a web site of the Internet presence that includes such a plug-in, the browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server. Facebook directly sends the content of the plug-in to your browser and it integrates it in the web site.
Due to the integration of the plug-ins, Facebook receives the information that you have called the respective side of our Internet presence. If you are logged in at Facebook, Facebook can allocate the visit to your Facebook account. If you use the plug-ins, for instance the "Like" button or send a comment, the corresponding information will directly be sent to Facebook and will be saved there.
Please find the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and setting modes for the protection of your privacy in the declaration on data protection issued by Facebook. (http://www.facebook.com/policy.php)
If you do not want that Facebook gathers data via my Internet presence, you should log out at Facebook before you visit my Internet presence.

§ 6 Twitter

Twitter and the Re-Tweet-functions are services offered by the Twitter, Inc.. If the Re-Tweet function is used, information is made accessible to other parties by the Website you are using and connected to your Twitter account. If you become a "follower" of the Twitter profile of the respective portal, you can be contacted by the Twitter service from the respective portal. The hints on data protection issued by Twitter apply.
Please find the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of data by Twitter, as well as your related rights and setting modes for the protection of your privacy in the hints on data protection issued by Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

 

§ 7 Use of the Google "+1"-button

On this web site, the "+1"- button of the social network Google Plus of the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA, (below called "Google") is used. If you call a web site of our Internet presence that has a "+1"- button, a connection will be established to the Google server. This causes the button to be displayed on the web site caused by a message sent to your browser. This causes that a message is sent to the Google server which includes the web sites that you have visited. The "+1" button is not used to register your visit on the Internet. If the "+1" button is displayed, Google does not permanently record your browser history and does not analyse your visit on a web site with a "+1" button in another manner. Google stores data on your visit for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes for about two weeks. However, this data is not structured depending on individual profiles, user names or URLs and is not forwarded to us either.

If you are logged in at Google Plus and you use the "+1" button, Google will collect information on your Google profile, the URL recommended by you, your IP-address and other browser-related information. If you reject your +1, this information will be deleted. If you have made your profile publicly accessible in the Google Plus settings, your "+1" can be displayed by Google as hints together with your profile name and your photograph in Google services, for instance in search results or in your Google profile, or in other positions on web sites and advertisements on the Internet. If you do not want that Google collects and uses data in the above mentioned manner, you must log out at Google Plus before you visit our web site. Please find more details on the collection and usage of data by Google, on your relevant rights and possibilities for the protection of your privacy in the Privacy Policy issued by Google: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

 

§ 8 Social Bookmarking

This web site offers its users the possibility to permanently save links to our contents and parts of these contents on servers of third providers on the Internet ("Social Bookmarking").  These external services are offered by several providers. Our servers do not save data on the Social Bookmarking services you have used.

Social Bookmarking services use so-called "cookies" (see above), text files, saved on your computer and allow an analysis of your web site usage. The information on this web site referring your visit generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is sent to the servers of the particular provider and is stored there. Please find more details on the collection and usage of data by the individual providers and on your relevant rights and possibilities for the protection of your privacy in the Privacy Policy issued by the particular provider.

 

§ 9 Right of withdrawl, access and change of personal data

At all times, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the usage of your personal data that will be effective for the future or to unsubscribe for the newsletter. You can send your messages to:

KKC cases GmbH
Mr. Martin Chalupa
Schröttinghauser 20
32351 Stemwede-Levern
Germany

Fax: +49 (0) 5745 9205 29
info@kkc-cases.de

You are entitled to access the recorded personal data relevant to your person and the settings of your user account and your password at any time and to change, supplement or delete them.

KKC reserves the right to change this declaration on data protection at any time considering the applicable data protection regulations.

 

Issued: May 2012